Elm House Hotel, 17 North Bridge Street

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Dated 1880. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house forming terminal block of terrace, with Corinthian-columned, balustraded central porch, canted bay to right, much intricately carved stone detailing and shallow pedimented dormers (see NOTES). Yellow sandstone ashlar to front; rendered to side; some tooled, coursed yellow sandstone to rear. Decoratively carved ground-floor cornice (see NOTES); arcaded eaves course rising to consoled cornice; pierced parapet linking left and central dormer and enclosing balcony at attic of canted bay. Quoin strips. Raised window margins; tripartite, stone-mullioned windows to left bay at ground and 1st floors. Segmental-arched ground-floor windows; Corinthian-capitalled mullions to canted right window; shouldered, roll-moulded margins at 1st floor, with consoled cornices to left and central windows; rectangular dormers with shouldered, segmental-arched pediments. Central, 6-panel timber front door with narrow side lights and tripartite rectangular fanlight. Platform roof with 20th century flat-roofed extension linking dormers.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with metal ridges. Ashlar-coped skews. Corniced ashlar gablehead stacks with octagonal buff clay cans.

INTERIOR: Geometrically patterned ceramic floor tiles to lobby; half-glazed inner door with narrow side lights and tripartite rectangular fanlight. Stone stair to central hall with square timber newels, turned timber balustrade and polished timber handrail. Some decorative cornices and ceiling roses. Some 4-panel timber doors.

Statement of Interest

An elegant, late-19th-century town house (now used as a hotel) with very fine carved stone detailing which lends it a picturesque character. It contributes significantly to the streetscape.

Thistles, roses and shells predominate in the carved detailing: all are present in the ground-floor cornice; the pierced blocking course displays scroll and rose forms; the outer dormers bear roses, whilst the central one bears a thistle motif; and a shell resting on scrolls crowns each dormer. Further motifs appear above the left ground-floor window and both storeys of the canted bay, the central motif at the upper storey of the latter carrying the date 1880.

The house was the residence of a Doctor Hamilton in the late 19th century.