Chuckie Lodge (Formerly Harryburn Lodge)

A Category B Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Lauder

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Possibly John Smith of Darnick, 1854 (see Notes); later addition to rear. Single-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, piend-roofed gate lodge with ornamental timber porch, canted bay to right and deep overhanging eaves. Coursed pebbles set in cement, framed in slim polished pink sandstone dressings; squared pink sandstone to rear extension. Base course; cill course; quoin strips. Droved window margins. Central porch to principal (SW) elevation with timber columns supporting open lattice frieze and pediment; bipartite stone-mullioned window to side (SE) elevation; late 20th century flat-roofed extension to rear (NE).

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; 6-pane timber horizontal glazing to canted bay; non-traditional uPVC windows and door to rear extension. Grey slate roof with metal ridges. Coped, rendered ridge stack with octagonal buff clay can.

INTERIOR: original layout to original part, with small entrance hall and single room to each side, now with additional rooms in rear extension. 4-panel timber doors throughout.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 'Harryburn House Including Stables, Gates, Gatepiers and Railings' (see separate listing).

A picturesque mid-19th-century gate lodge, of a very unusual form of construction, which marks the boundary of the grounds of Harryburn House. Originally known as Harryburn Lodge, it is now referred to by its popular name of Chuckie Lodge which derives from the 'chuckie stones', or river pebbles, that are such a prominent feature of its construction. It is also notable for its ornamental porch and dividing pilasters that separate the sections of bedded pebbles.

Harryburn House itself was built in 1827 for John Romanes, banker and town clerk of Lauder, to designs by John Smith (1782-1864), noted for his Classical country houses throughout the Border region. Smith added Regency-style balconies supported on slim columns to the main house in 1851, and it is possible he was responsible for this lodge, built around the same time.

The adjoining gates, gatepiers and railings are included in the separate listing for Harryburn House.

Previously listed with Harryburn House. Listed individually and list description updated at resurvey (2009).