14 Lainshaw Street

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Probably late 19th century. Symmetrical, 3-storey, 3-bay classical former bank and manager's house (currently unused, 2008). Ashlar with ornamental raised margins and channelled quoins; rubble to rear. Base course, cill course, cornice. Tall, panelled and corniced parapet above 1st floor. Central tripartite window to ground. 1st floor windows with moulded reveals and basket-arches with delicate carved motif above. Top floor windows as wallhead attic with segmental-arched pediments with disc finials. Small teardrop motif decoration to ground.

Wide, 2-windowed gabled wallhead dormer to rear with apex stack. Round-headed pair of windows to gablehead.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows to upper storeys, windows boarded to ground. Grey slates, ashlar gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

This finely detailed dignified former bank is a significant addition to the streetscape of this main road in Stewarton. The symmetrical street elevation with its delicate motifs to the window architraves mark this out as a building of some quality and is evidence of Stewarton's 19th century wealth and prosperity.

Stewarton is described in the Statistical Account of 1795 as consisting of 'one long and one broad street, with a cross one'. By the New Statistical Account of 1845, the town is described as 'three quarters of a mile in length with several streets intersecting one another.' The town's main trade, from which it developed much of its wealth, was bonnet making and the number of weavers employed in this and associated trades increased from 100 in 1795 to around 300 in 1845. Lainshaw Street was one of the main shopping streets in Stewarton and is described in Milligan as being 'one of Stewarton's most busy thoroughfares'.'