54 West Mill Street

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 11- x 8- bay, Classical tenement with shops to ground, situated on prominent corner site. Painted ashlar, rendered to rear. Base course, cornice. Pilastered, corniced shop fronts with stallrisers; some recessed doorways. Shop to corner with original grilles to windows. Consoled and dentilled cornice at No 4 North Methven Street. Bracketted dentilled cornice to nos 14-16 North Methven Sreet. Piended dormers.

Variety of glazing patterns: predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to Nos 2-8 North Methven Street. Predominantly non-traditional tilt and turn windows to other upper storeys. Plate glass to shops. Grey slates. Ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

This building is a good example of a early 19th century Classical tenement, which forms an important corner streetscape feature. The fine shop fronts are likely to date from the late 19th century and they add significantly to the streetscape and character of the city centre of Perth.

This section of North Methven Street is not shown on the inset into James Stobie's Map of Perth and Clackmannan Counties in 1783; only a Southern section of the Street is depicted. This more Northerly section of the road is thought to have been laid out in the 1790s, but the buildings, such as this, are of a slightly later date.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.