East And West, Garden Cottage, Moncreiffe Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Almond and Earn, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Almond and Earn

Parish: Dunbarney

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinfauns

Description

Probably earlier to mid 19th century, possibly with 18th century core. Good example of gabled single storey and attic, 4-bay, L-plan estate type semi-detached houses with picturesque finialled rustic basket-arched timber porch and steeply-pitched dormer gablets. Originally providing accommodation for gardener, and sited close to Orchard and Walled Garden. Snecked sandstone rubble with some whinstone, and some squared and snecked rubble (probably evidence of later work). Contrasting stugged and droved ashlar quoins and margins.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal elevation to S comprising 3 symmetrical bays to left with centre porch, boarded timber door with decorative ironwork hinges and windows in flanking bays, those to attic breaking eaves. Taller gabled bay with window to each floor at outer right. Rear (N) elevation with jerkinhead roof to low entrance bay.

4- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates, some graded. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans. Deeply overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Moncreiffe House, Stables, Dovecote, Walled Garden and Ha-Ha, Dairy, Filter Bed and Water Tank, Gamekeeper's Cottage, West Lodge and Gate, and East Gate.

The Garden Cottage makes a significant contribution to Moncreiffe Estate and is conveniently sited at the eastern edge of the Walled Garden and Orchard. It represents high quality accommodation provided at a time when the role of estate gardener was becoming increasingly important. The development of pleasure gardens and walks, together with increased demand for ever more exotic produce from the Walled Garden and hot houses elevated the status of the professional gardener.

The exterior stonework of Garden Cottage shows evidence of an early core. It may originally have been a simple single storey, 3-bay dwelling of mixed sandstone and whin rubble, which has been raised with dormer windows, and extended to the east. It appears in its present plan form on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, and with a porch on the 2nd edition.

Moncreiffe House dates from 1962, it replaces a house destroyed by fire in 1957.