Eagle House, The Croft, Balmoral Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Late 19th century. Long, octagonal timber pavilion to S of kennels at The Croft. Granite base; slatted timber to N end, horizontal over vertical, spaced boarding to dado height to centre and S with railed boards above and later wire grilles. Longer faces to E and W with canted ends. 2 doors to E. Very fine slates to polygonal roof; overhanging eaves; decorative, glazed terracotta ridge tiles.

B Group with The Croft and Kennels.

The eagle house is not shown on the 1st edition OS map but present on the second. It is an extremely rare if not unique building, in an aviary sub-category. A small plaque to the East face is inscribed 'eagles out of nest, Craig Giubha, 1885. It forms a group of ancillaries supporting The Croft, together with the neighbouring kennels.