Shell Drinking Fountain In Sunken Garden By Western Parterre, Balmoral Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Circa 1855. Granite ashlar drinking fountain comprised of shell basin with panelled back and shell pediment, sited against W wall of sunken garden, to W of Castle.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Balmoral Castle, Chamois Deer Statue, Putto Fountain on Eastern Parterre, Roe Deer Statue and the Statue of Florentine Boar.

One of four drinking fountains around the Castle, the others being found by cricket ground, at Craig Gowan (Memorial to Sir Thomas Mydleton Biddulph), and by East Lodge (King Edward VII Memorial bench). An important component of the castle's immediate foreground.