Blackie House, 2-6 (Inclusive Nos) North Bank Street And Wardrop's Court

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Blackie House, 2-6 (Inclusive Nos) North Bank Street And Wardrop's Court

Listing Name: 2-6 (Inclusive Nos) North Bank Street and Wardrop's Court, Blackie House

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Late 17th century; upper floors reconstructed S Henbest Capper 1894; shop front, 1898; further alterations, Robert Hurd, 1950. 6-storey and attic (5 storeys, attic and basement to Wardrop's Close) 6-bay tenement with balustraded shops built out to North Bank Street. Random rubble (painted to ground) with freestone dressings; cream harled to Wardrop's Close.

N (NORTH BANK STREET) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated (narrow windows lighting stair between 2nd and 3rd bays from left). 3 shops to ground with Ionic pilasters and continuous modillioned cornice and fascia; bowed to outer left; plate glass windows; recessed glazed doors with timber swan-necked pediments; balustraded parapet to roof line. 3 piend-roofed 2-storey oriels at 3rd and 4th floors; terracotta plaques to centre (see Notes). Cavetto cornice to eaves and 3 wide 2-window plastered timber jettied wallhead gablets; further small piend-roofed dormers to attic.

S (WARDROP'S COURT) ELEVATION: taller 2-bay stair tower to centre: 2 timber boarded doors (that to left in roll-moulded surround). 2 bays to right, 4 bays to left, regularly fenestrated (small windows to outer right and left); stone steps and platts over-arching basement area to 2-leaf studded timber door with decorative wrought-iron hinges in roll-moulded surround to outer left. Mansard roof with pedimented dormers; box dormers above. Cast-iron railings to basement area.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Tall harled stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The late 17th century tenement was remodelled by Henbest Capper as a university hall of residence for Patrick Geddes, in memory of Professor JS Blackie. Blackie is commemorated in the terracotta portrait medallion (flanked by a thistle and a harp) on the central oriel; date 1894 and name JOHN STUART BLACKIE. Dean of Guild plans are for the existing shop front. The Dean of Guild

plans are for the existing shop front, for Alexander MacLennan. The building was converted to flats (including box dormers to roof) by Robert Hurd in 1950.