Baldinny Farmhouse, Hallyburton Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Kettins, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Kettins

Traditional County: Angus

Coupar Angus

Description

Probably early 19th century, subsequently altered. Tall single storey and attic, rectangular-plan house with lower single storey and attic wing projecting at SE and further small single storey projection at NW. Interesting estate ancillary associated with former sawmill, with dormer gablets and picturesque finialled and gabled rustic porch. Snecked, roughly squared rubble, some in narrow bands with squared quoins, some stugged. Some projecting cills.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal entrance to SW elevation of SE wing, porch in bay to left of centre with broad boarded timber door under 4-pane fanlight, dormer gable to outer right and taller gabled bay, with blocked 1st floor window, projecting at outer left. Rear elevation with 2 closely aligned dormer gablets.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case and top-opening windows. Small grey slates. Coped ashlar and brick stacks with some cans. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboards and decorative cast iron finials.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Hallyburton House; Garage and Game Larders; Ha-Ha to NW and SE of House and Main Driveway, Stables and Ancillary; Sundial; Walled Garden, Shed and Cottage; West Lodge and Gate.

Baldinny Farmhouse is a key element of the estate and makes a significant contribution to the surviving group of estate buildings. Early maps indicate that it was formerly linked to the sawmill and would have constituted the SW arm of a courtyard range. It now stands alone at the SE end of the sawmill range. The lower entrance wing of the farmhouse, which may have been extended at the SE beyond the tall stack, appears to be earlier than the taller NW range.

The former sawmill is an interesting long piended range with louvered 1st floor openings which appears to extend into a further possibly flat-roofed range but no further details were available 2010.

Hallyburton's original 1680 house was built for the Hallyburton's of nearby Pitcur. The large estate was purchased by Graham Menzies from the Marquis of Huntly in 1879 for the sum of £235,000. Graham Menzies, founder of the Distillers Company, passed the estate to his son W G Graham Menzies in 1890. Gordon W Menzies commissioned the 1903 Lorimer work, and Hallyburton remains in the same family today.