Garage And Game Larders, Hallyburton Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Kettins, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Kettins

Traditional County: Angus

Ardler

Description

Probably Sir Robert Lorimer, 1903 (see Notes), possibly incorporating mid 19th century fabric, altered later 20th century. 2-storey, piend-roofed garage with dwelling above accessed by dog-leg forestair to pedimented door. Roughly squared snecked rubble with irregular long and short work quoins. Segmental-arched openings with relieving arches.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: SW (house) elevation with 2-leaf garage door at left under horizontally-aligned 4-part window abutting eaves under swept roofline, similar garage door and square-headed pedestrian door in single storey bays at right. NW elevation with forestair and panelled timber door.

Multi-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case, casement and fixed windows. Grey slates. Ashlar-coped door pediment with moulded skews. Doors with Arts and Crafts style hinges. Bargeboarding.

GAME LARDERS: 2 small, free-standing, pavilion-roofed, square-plan game larders sited close to NE elevation of garage. Vertical timber construction with windows to each elevation and deeply overhanging eaves. 2 bipartite windows to each elevation, door replaces 1 window at entrance elevation, meshed externally and barred internally. Interiors have fixed shelf at 3 sides and hanging hooks.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Hallyburton House; Baldinny Farmhouse; Ha-Ha to NW and SE of House and Main Driveway; Stables and Ancillary; Sundial; Walled Garden, Shed and Cottage; West Lodge and Gate.

The garage block and game larders at Hallyburton are interesting survivals. They are recognised for their contextual importance and highlight the various elements of estate life. The garage is attributed to Robert Lorimer, despite appearing earlier in parts, as he was working at Hallyburton. Furthermore, the jerkinhead roof and fenestration reflect his work at Colinton. The forestair and pedimented hayloft-type door probably indicate Lorimer's interest in the vernacular revival style together with the Arts and Crafts ironwork on the ground floor doors.

Game larders were critical ancillaries supporting any sporting estate, clearly evidencing their function for hanging game in a protected, cool space. Hunting was an everyday occupation and most of the larger estates would have had similar structures but few remain.

Hallyburton's original 1680 house was built for the Hallyburton's of nearby Pitcur. The large estate was purchased by Graham Menzies from the Marquis of Huntly in 1879 for the sum of £235,000. Graham Menzies, founder of the Distillers Company, passed the estate to his son W G Graham Menzies in 1890. Gordon W Menzies commissioned the 1903 Lorimer work, and Hallyburton remains in the same family today.