1410-1416 Shettleston Road, The Railway Tavern Public House

A Category C Listed Building in Shettleston, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Shettleston

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bailleston

Description

Mid 19th century with late 19th/early 20th century interior; later alterations. Single storey, 6-bay rectangular-plan public house with single storey, piended roof section to W and later flat roof addition to rear; interior arranged around island bar, with original jug bar. Harled with painted margins. Base course. 2-leaf timber doors to entrances; principal entrance with vestibule off centre to right, glazed and timber doors flanking vestibule; jug bar entrance to right with 2-leaf glazed and timber doors. Large late 20th century fascia to principal elevation.

Later glazing and grills to windows. Pitched roof; grey slates. Straight skews; harled wallhead stacks with band course and cans.

INTERIOR (seen 2011): curved panelled timber island bar to centre with painted timber and glazed partitioned area to N of bar. Original cash drawer to island gantry bar, including lead coin containers; non original bar worktop. Small jug bar/family room adjacent to partitioned area; two snug rooms to E including original bell mechanism (no longer working). Original settle to principal bar space; later tiled fireplaces; later mosaic tiled floor. Store room in W section; c1950s toilets to S possibly replacing 3rd snug.

Statement of Interest

The Railway Tavern is a good example of a small-scale public house with a largely complete 19th century island bar interior including a rare intact jug bar/family department. The interior of the pub is well-detailed including glazed and timber partitions, original snugs and largely unaltered central gantry to the island bar. The pub i prominently positioned on a corner site in Shettleston, a suburb of Glasgow.

Original jug bars/family departments have become increasingly rare in public houses as many have now been incorporated into the main pub space. From these counters alcohol could be purchased for consumption off the premises and purchasers were often women or even children. The Railway Tavern's jug bar is only accessible from the bar or the exterior. Other examples exist at Bennets Bar, Edinburgh, Central Bar, Renton and The Railway Inn, West Calder (see separate listings).