Carnoustie, 6 Links Parade, Simpsons Golf Shop

A Category B Listed Building in Barry, Angus

Electoral Ward: Carnoustie and District

Parish: Barry

Traditional County: Angus

Carnoustie

Description

Early 20th century. Single storey, rectangular-plan golf shop overlooking golf links to the S; with cylindrical ogee-roofed pavilion to SW corner. Red brick; stone cill course; rendered pavilion. Segmental arched windows.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: veranda to right, with timber balustrading and turned timber columns supporting flat roof; timber boarding to soffit. Panelled timber entrance door to right with 6-pane rectangular fanlight.

E ELEVATION: 4 windows, that to left and that off-centre to right now blind.

W ELEVATION: 3 windows, that to centre now blind.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: full width lean-to with door to right return and window to left return.

6-pane over 2-pane glazing in timber windows to S (entrance) elevation, those to pavilion with curved glazing; 16-pane glazing in timber windows to side elevations. Piended roof; grey slates; 2-pane roof lights. Clay ridge tiles and finials.

INTERIOR: (seen 2012). Remodelled 2009 with addition of period fixures including cast-iron spiral staircase and range. Glazed and timber inner door. Original workbench.

Statement of Interest

Rare survival of an early 20th century golf clubmakers, now shop, with distinctive ogee-roofed pavilion and balustraded veranda, associated with an important golfing family. Established in 1883, the Simpsons business is a integral part of Carnoustie's golfing history.

Carnoustie has a long association with the game of golf. A club was formed here in 1839 and Allan Robertson came from St Andrews to lay out the first ten holes in 1848. Old Tom Morris, extended the course to 18 holes in 1867 and in 1926 James Braid redesigned the Championship course extensively. Simpsons Golf Shop was established in 1883 and a photograph from 1898, indicates it was originally in a building to the SE of Dalhousie Golf Club (now demolished). In 1920 Robert Simpson acquired the present building, changing its name from Charles Brand Clubmakers to Simpsons Golf Shop.

Robert Simpson, the founder of the shop, was clubmaker and professional to the Dalhousie Club in August 1883. He was renowned for his bulger clubs designed so that a ball not quite hit on the sweetspot could still fly straight. Robert and his brothers, Archie and Jack, were synonymous with championship golf in the late 19th century, with Jack winning the Open back in 1884 and Archie coming second on two further occasions. The family is world renowned for also being the developers of the 'Carnoustie swing', a template of the modern golf swing, which they exported to many parts of the world as they headed off to America, South Africa and Australia to teach golf as professionals.

Scotland is intrinsically linked with the sport of golf and it was the birthplace of the modern game played over 18 holes. The 'Articles and Laws in Playing Golf', a set of rules whose principles still underpin the game's current regulations, were penned in 1744 by the Company of Gentlemen Golfers (now The Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers). Improved transport links and increased leisure time as well as a rise in the middle classes from the mid 19th century onwards increased the popularity of the sport with another peak taking place in the early 1900s.

At the time of writing (2013), the governing body for amateur golf in Scotland, the Scottish Golf Union (SGU), reported around 550 golf courses in Scotland, representing a total membership of approximately 236,000 golf club members. Interestingly, 7 of the 14 venues where the Open Championship is held are in Scotland. Scotland has produced a number of famous golf sporting personalities - historically, Old Tom Morris (1821-1908) and James Braid (1870- 1950) were the pioneers of their time.

Listed as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).