A Category C Listed Building in Barry, Angus

Entry Name: Carnoustie, Links Parade, Carnoustie Rugby Club Pavilion (Former Tennis Club Pavilion) Excluding Yacht Club Extension To South East

Listing Name: Carnoustie Rugby Club Pavilion (Former Tennis Club Pavilion) Excluding Yacht Club Extension to South East, Links Parade, Carnoustie

Location: Barry

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Carnoustie and District

Parish: Barry

Traditional County: Angus

Carnoustie

Description

Early 20th century. Single storey and basement, 3-bay, rough rectangular-plan, symmetrical pavilion, with 3-light canted, polygonal roof canted bay and open veranda with cast-iron Corinthian columns and decorative spandrels. Brick basement, creating deep base course, faced with painted timber and rendered nogging; timber frame and rendered nogging at ground floor. Timber boarded soffit and exposed rafter ends to overhanging eaves. Later square clock tower to roof.

INTERIOR: (seen 2012). Painted timber framing to corniced dado and moulded cornice to principal rooms. Moulded timber architraves. Predominantly remodelled circa 1970s, including partitioning.

9 pane over single pane glazing in timber frames windows; those to canted bay 6 pane over single pane. Piended, slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Well-detailed example of a small scale sports pavilion, which retains its distinctive cast-iron columns and decorative panels. The pavilion was constructed as a tennis pavilion and was originally flanked by tennis courts. There are still courts to the southwest. The tennis courts were one of the sporting and social activities on the parade for the many visitors to Carnoustie, and it is therefore an important representation of the town's social history. The pavilion is currently occupied by the rugby club.

Carnoustie was established circa 1810 as a planned village on land acquired by George Kinloch. Although the railway opened in 1838 the expansion of the village came in the second half of the 19th century with the opening of linen mills and in 1899 it became a police burgh. Due to its coastal location it became a popular holiday resort from the mid 19th century, which thrived in the early 20th century. It was noted in particular for its fine bathing and spacious golf links, but other attractions included al fresco Pierrot shows, band concerts, the Pavilion cinema, as well as other sporting activities, with the town becoming known as the 'Brighton of the North'.

Modern lawn tennis was established in 1874 by Major Walter Wingfield who developed a new style of the game and a new type of court in order to speed up play. The Wingfield version came to Scotland when James Pattern tested the new game outside at the Grange Cricket Ground in Edinburgh around 1874 and it soon became the version which was preferred by players.

At the time of listing (2013), the later 20th century, T-plan, flat-roofed extension to the south east, currently occupied by the yacht club, is not considered of special architectural or historic interest.

Listed as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).