12 Millerfield Place

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 Millerfield Place

Listing Name: 11-21 (Inclusive Nos) Millerfield Place Including Garden Walls, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

1864. Terrace of eight 2-storey, 2-bay villas with a 3-storey and basement corner tenement pavilion block at the north corner, together forming one side of a dead end street. Droved ashlar to principal elevations with squared and snecked sandstone rubble to rear. Prominent full height 3-light canted bays. Pilastered and round-arched architraves to entrance doors with cornice extending to form band course at first floor level. Projecting cills with plain brackets and plain moulded window surrounds. Continuous decorative stone eaves ballustrading along full length of terrace.

4-panel timber entrance doors with curved mouldings. 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Corniced stone ridge stacks and slate roofs.

The majority of the houses have low boundary walls with copes to the street.

Statement of Interest

11-21 Millerfield Place was built in 1864 and is an early example of a planned terrace with full height canted bay windows, a design detail which became prevalent in villas and tenements in the suburban areas of Scotland's larger towns and cities from 1875 onwards. The terrace has good Italian Renaissance architectural detailing such as the bracketed cills, round-arched doorways, prominent cornicing and stone ballustrading to the eaves. This terrace is similar in design to the terrace opposite, 1-10 Millerfield Place (see separate listing), and together they form a good group in the conservation area of parallel terraces with an open aspect onto the meadows, a large public park.

Millerfield Place was built in 1864 on part of the feued back lands of Millerfield House or Hope Park, a late 18th century mansion which fronted onto Sciennes Road. This house was owned by the engraver William Miller in the latter part of the 19th century, and following his death in 1882, his house was demolished to make way for Sciennes School, which opened on the site in 1892. The rear elevation of the school terminates the south end of Millerfield Place. The terraces first appear on the Large scale Ordnance Survey Town Plan Map of 1881.

This terrace of houses and the corner tenement pavilion are all in the ownership of the Royal Hospital for Sick Children and have been converted to offices and ward accommodation (2015).

Category changed from B to C, statutory address and listed building record revised in 2015. Previously listed as '11-21 Millerfield Place'.