Mortuary Chapel, Royal Hospital For Sick Children, Sciennes Road, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Mortuary Chapel, Royal Hospital for Sick Children, Sciennes Road, Edinburgh

Also known as: Sick Kids Mortuary Chapel
Royal Hospital for Sick Children

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

George Washington Browne, 1895, as part of design for the Royal Hospital for Sick Children Main Hospital Building. Single storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan stone mortuary chapel with asymmetrical elevations and an outstanding 1885 mural scheme by Phoebe Anna Traquair (re-sited here in 1895) Situated to northeast corner of the main hospital building (see separate listing). Pair of shouldered arched stone doorways to left in slightly advanced double bay. Piended roof with lower mansard to the front elevation with box dormers. Mullioned leaded bipartite windows, tripartite and quad-partite windows to east gable. Plainer brick construction to rear, slate roof and leaded pane timber windows.

The interior was seen in 2014 and has a outstanding decorative scheme with richly symbolic Arts and Crafts murals by the artist Phoebe Traquair, first executed 1885 at Meadowside House and transferred to the new site under her supervision in 1895. Mural panels above timber boarded dado rail depicting angels singing the Sanctus set against 6 horizontal friezes with doves, flowers, and rams which represent the 6 days of creation. Inset panel depicting annunciation and crucifixion. Coombed ceiling painted with the cross and circles, symbols of eternal life.

Statement of Interest

The Mortuary Chapel at the Royal Hospital for Sick Children contains the first, of only three complete interior mural schemes in Scotland by the internationally renowned Scottish Arts and Crafts artist, Phoebe Traquair. The chapel was designed in 1895 by George Washington Browne, as an ancillary building to the main hospital, and it is understood that he designed the chapel around the murals which were to be installed. The chapel is first shown on the 1905 Ordnance Survey map, linked to the main block by a glazed link, which has been replaced.

The first Hospital for Sick Children in Edinburgh was founded in 1860 at Meadowside House, 7 Lauriston Lane and it was granted Royal Charter in 1863. It was pioneering as the first children's hospital in Scotland. Other cities did not build hospitals of this specialised type until later, such as Aberdeen in 1877 and Glasgow and Dundee in 1883.

In 1885-6 Traquair decorated the former coalhouse at the Lauriston Lane hospital site to create a chapel of rest. The commission was arranged by the Edinburgh Social Union, a new philanthropic society which employed artists to paint public buildings and organised craft classes. When the hospital moved to a new site at Sciennes, Traquair led a campaign to preserve the 1885 murals, overseeing the transfer of those panels that could be moved and in 1896-8 she repaired and extended the murals.

Traquair's two other mural works in Scotland were the Song School at St Mary's Cathedral (1888-92) and The Catholic Apostolic Church (now Mansfield Traquair Centre) (1893-1901) both of which are in Edinburgh (see separate listings). The decorative scheme at the RHSC is small compared to these other commissions however it is very significant and nationally important as her first major decorative scheme commission.

Phoebe Anna Moss (1852-1936) was born near Dublin and married palaeontologist Dr Ramsay Traquair in 1873, moving to Edinburgh with him in 1874. She was a trained artist who was inspired by Celtic Illuminated manuscripts and Pre-Raphaelite art. The bulk of her earlier career from 1890-1902 consisted of illustrating illuminated manuscripts which she continued until watercolours became more commonly used for printed manuscripts. She later moved towards murals, enamelling and tapestry. Traquair was the first important professional female artist in Scotland, an eminent figure in the Arts and Crafts movement, and her importance was recognised when she became the first female honorary member of the Royal Scottish Academy.

The Mortuary Chapel was previously listed at category B with the Royal Hospital for Sick Children as 'Sciennes Road, Royal Hospital For Sick Children Including Mortuary And Mortuary Chapel'.