Burial Ground, Quaker Meeting Hall, Pleasance, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Burial Ground, Quaker Meeting Hall, Pleasance, Edinburgh

Listing Name: University of Edinburgh, Former Quaker Meeting House, The Pleasance, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Alexander Paterson, mason and Thomas Dott, wright, 1791. Single storey, 4-bay rectangular-plan former Quaker meeting house, (currently theatre (2007). Coursed pink sandstone rubble with raised ashlar margins. Base course, moulded eaves course, long and short ashlar quoins. Round-arched window openings. W elevation with off-centre, pedimented doorpiece with 2-leaf timber entrance door. Windows boarded.

Piended roof, grey slates. Coped wallhead stack.

Statement of Interest

This is a notable and rare example of a late 18th century former Quaker meeting house. Built in a simple Classical style, this simplicity is characteristic of Quaker meeting houses in Britain.

The meeting house is situated close to the 1680 Quaker Burial Ground (see separate listing) which lies to the W. It was built with help from funds raised from the sale of a Glasgow Meeting House and was opened in time for the General Meeting in April 1791. Previous to the building of this house, the Quakers had a meeting house in a separate part of the Old Town of Edinburgh, which was demolished to make way for the development of the South Bridge in 1789 (see separate listing). It closed as a Quaker Meeting House in 1944.

The Quakers were established in England in 1648 and came to Scotland in the 1650s. Unhappy with the recognised, established churches in England and Scotland, they preferred to worship in their own buildings and in their own style.

Currently in use as a theatre (2007).

Listed building record updated at resurvey (2007/08).

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as 'The Pleasance, University of Edinburgh, Former Quaker Meeting House'.