1 Mound Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Mound Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Patrick Geddes Hall (Part), 1 Mound Place, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Late 18th century. 4-storey and attic 3-bay tenement with basement to left, sloped to line of street and 2-window nepus gable with apex stack to centre. Squared rubble with ashlar dressings. Dividing band between basement and ground floors. Long and short quoins. Raised margins to windows. Stone steps and platts with cast-iron railings over-arching basement area to timber panelled door in corniced surround to centre; cast-iron railings to basement area. Later segmental-arched timber dormers to attic

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced apex and end stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Prior to the mid eighteenth century building on the north side of Castle Hill was concentrated around the land fronting the high street. Following the draining of the Nor' Loch and the construction of the New Town from 1767, tenement blocks were built at the back of the Castle Hill tofts facing new development to the North.

The tenement block is visible on John Ainslie's 1780 plan of Edinburgh and Alexander Kincaid's 1784 plan of Edinburgh.

In 1927 the upper part of No 1 Mound Place was joined to Lister House, at 2 Mound Place, which had been student accommodation, associated with Patrick Geddes, since 1887. Lister House became university property in 1964 and, after restoration by Ian G Lindsay and Partners, nos 1 and 2 were opened on 10th November 1978 as Patrick Geddes Hall.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '1 Mound Place, Patrick Geddes Hall (Part)'.