3, 5 West Richmond Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3, 5 West Richmond Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 78 Nicolson Street and 1-5 West Richmond Street, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Early 19th century, 4 storey, 4 bay classical corner tenement: ashlar. Ground floor in use as shops.

Statement of Interest

Following the feuing of Lady Nicolson's Park in 1757, estates along the line of Nicolson Street began to be developed for tenements. Development in this area accelerated following the completion of the South Bridge in 1788 which provided the first direct link between the New Town and the Southside of Edinburgh.

Nicolson Street was extended southwards under Act of Parliament of 1794. Building began circa 1781, the earlier houses being the work of William Jamieson, architect.

The corner tenement first appears on R. Kirkwood's 1817 map of Edinburgh.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as 'Nicolson Street, 78 and 1-5 West Richmond Street'.