Grant Institute (Geology), University Of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, James Hutton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Grant Institute (Geology), University Of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, James Hutton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Grant Institute (Geology), University of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, James Hutton Road, Edinburgh

Building Class: Cultural

Also known as: Edinburgh, West Mains Road, University Of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, Department Of Geology

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Lorimer and Matthew, 1930-31. 2-storey symmetrical 15-bay, U-plan teaching building. Droved sandstone ashlar. Base course; eaves course; cornice; 2-storey giant order; architraved windows. The north (entrance) elevation has an advanced 3-bay centrepiece with steps up to architraved doorway. There is a 2-leaf, 4-panel timber door with bronze fittings, and narrow architraved single windows with carved windowheads to either side. There is a seated figure carved in relief above the doorway with a curvilinear wallhead. The 2nd floor of the central bay is recessed to form a balcony with an architraved window. Above is a curvilinear gable with a pierced ogival quatrefoil, inscribed 'GEOLOGY 1931', rising above the roofline.

The windows at the 1st and 2nd floors to the north, east and west elevations have synthetic stone aprons between them, dividing the floor levels, and flanked on either side by giant pilasters. The building has predominantly 8-pane steel-framed windows. It has a grey slated, piended roof with swept eaves. There is a skylight to the left of the curvilinear gable above the entrance, and chimney stacks and cans to the rear. The building has cast-iron rainwater goods.

The interior was seen in 2015. The main reception hall has an open-well staircase to the south. The stair has synthetic stone steps and a wrought iron balustrade and handrail with twisted uprights and stylised organic motifs at intervals.

Statement of Interest

The Grant Institute of Geology is part of an associated group of buildings for scientific education at the University of Edinburgh's 'King's Buildings' campus, designed and built between 1926 and 1932 by the important 20th century Scottish architectural partnership of Sir Robert Lorimer and John Fraser Matthew.

The Grant Institute groups well with other buildings for science of a similar age and architectural style at the King's Buildings campus. Referencing the collection of pre-1939 buildings at the King's Buildings site, 'The Buildings of Scotland – Edinburgh' notes the 'monumental frontages advertising the dignity of science' (Gifford et al, p.486). Stylistically, the buildings for the King's Buildings site by Lorimer and Matthew are designed in a paired-back classical style, fashionable for public buildings at the time. Lorimer and Matthew added Dutch-colonial and Arts and Craft features to the plain classical planning and plan form. John F Matthew (1875 - 1955) was 'almost wholly responsible for the University's King's Buildings commissioned in 1927-29' (Dictionary of Scottish Architects). When Lorimer died in September 1929 he became sole partner. The interior entrance hall and central stair are carefully finished and detailed.

A 115 acre (45 hectare) area, formerly West Mains Farm, on the southside of the city had been purchased in 1919 by the University for the relocation and expansion of its science departments. The sense of uncertainty during the years between the wars were felt at universities across the country, with economic austerity leading to a reduction in funding for scientific research. Increasing demand for laboratory facilities and lack of available funds led, in 1921, to the University launching an appeal for the erection of classrooms and laboratories at what was to become the King's Buildings site. Alexander Grant (1864-1937), chairman of the McVitie biscuit empire, donated £50,000 to the University of Edinburgh to support the new science campus at King's Buildings and the geologly department was named in honour of the benefactor. The building was officially opened by Ramsay Macdonald, Prime Minister, on 28 January 1932. In his 1994 book 'Science at the University of Edinburgh', Ronald Birse notes that 'it was fortunate that the new building was completed at a time when geology was becoming less of an observational science and more dependent on experimental work in the laboratory' (Birse, p.114).

The University renamed the road network at King's Buildings campus in 2014, using the names of notable scientists.

Statutory Address and Listed Building Record revised in 2016. Previously Listed as 'Mayfield Road And West Mains Road, University Of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, Geology'.