A Category C Listed Building in Gourock, Inverclyde

Entry Name: 116, 118 and 122 Shore Street and 3 and 5 Kempock Place (former Municipal Buildings and Police Station), Gourock

Listing Date: 10 September 1979

Last Amended: 7 October 2016

Category: C

Location: Gourock

County: Inverclyde

Town: Gourock

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde West

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Gourock

Description

Stewart Tough & Alexander, dated 1923, Nos 116 and 118 dated 1924. 2-storey and attic asymmetrical corner block with shops to east and squat corner turret, Scottish 17th century style. Red sandstone, squared and snecked bull-faced rubble with polished ashlar dressings to principal facades, cream rubble and red brick to rear. Tall base course; ashlar mullions and transoms; rounded reveals; lugged gables; coped skews; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

116 and 118 SHORE STREET: 5-bay with round-arched doorway to centre with chamfered reveals, 2-leaf panelled door, basket-arched cavetto surround with floral billets, carved heraldic panel with motto framed by moulded panels and finials above; window at 1st floor with stepped eaves bearing datestone and finial. Bays to right breaking eaves in small gableheads; bays to left under broad gable with small bipartite window to gablehead.

122 SHORE STREET: large round-arched windows at ground floor; transomed and mullioned bipartite windows at 1st floor. Chamfered corner with canted oriel corbelled above ground floor with crenellated parapet and finialled pyramidal roof.

KEMPOCK PLACE: 3-bay elevation on falling ground with plain doorway flanked by small tripartite window to centre bay; 1st floor window breaking eaves in gablehead. Broad gabled bay to right with paired windows at ground and 1st floor, blank panel to gablehead. Left bay with window at ground floor and tall wallhead stack with tall diagonal flues.

FORMER POLICE STATION: chamfered reveals. Single storey gabled linking bay to right of municipal buildings, doorway and window, carved frieze stating Police Station above. 3-bay 2-storey block to right with single windows breaking eaves at 1st floor in semi-circular dormerheads to left and centre bay; gabled bay to right with bipartite windows.

Gabled return elevation to right with single windows and secondary doorway and apex stack.

116 and 118 SHORE STREET: 5-bay block to left of municipal buildings with 2 shops framing common stair doorway dated 1924 to centre. Bipartite and single windows to flats at 1st floor; 2 shouldered wallhead stacks.

122 Shore Street with small-pane metal windows over metal casements, timber sash and case windows with small upper sashes and plate glass or 2-pane lower sashes to flanking buildings. Green slate roofs with zinc dressings; apex and mutual stacks, 3 wallhead stacks (see above).

Ornamental embossed gutterheads.

INTERIOR: tiled vestibule walls, open timber stair, laurel wreath motifs to stained glass stair windows and as plaster decoration to walls; council chamber with ornamental plaster ceiling around oval coved ceiling.

Statement of Interest

Statutory address revised in 2016. Previously listed as 'Shore Street, Municipal Buildings, Police Station and Nos 116, 117 and 118 Shore Street'.