East Craigs House, 4A Burnbrae Drive, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Drum Brae/Gyle, Edinburgh

Entry Name: East Craigs House, 4A Burnbrae Drive, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4A, 4B, 4C Burnbrae Drive, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Drum Brae/Gyle

Description

Built 1786; semi-octagonal tower added circa 1800. 2-storey and basement with single storey and basement wings (basement exposed to rear; raised ground floor), 3-bay house with single bay wings. Painted harl. Painted window margins to entrance elevation.

Southeast (entrance) elevation: decorative iron railings flank steps to entrance oversailing basement; timber door; letterbox fanlight; single window aligned above at 1st floor. 2 windows to central semi-octagonal stairtower (upper opening arched); timber door at basement to left re-entrant angle; single windows to all floors to left. Single windows at basement and ground floors to canted bays of wings.

Northwest (rear) elevation: 8-bay. Single window to basement to wing to left; 3 windows at basement and 1st floor, 4 windows at ground floor to central block (majority non-aligned); timber door and letterbox fanlight to recessed wing to right, 2 single windows to right.

Southwest (side) elevation: single windows at basement and ground floor to main block; central wallhead chimney to wing.

Northeast (side) elevation: single window to right at ground floor.

4-, 8- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; rooflight; stone skews; skewputts; gable and wallhead coped chimneystacks; circular cans.

Interior: much altered; outstanding feature remains the stair tower with corniced square-headed doorpiece. The building was converted into three flats, around 2008 (2018).

Statement of Interest

A good example of domestic eighteenth century architecture, which retains many interesting historical features, most notably the skewputts and the later stairtower. Historic photographs (known to be held at the Scottish Agricultural Science Agency in 1999) reveal a conservatory attached to the west of the house and a pedimented timber entrance porch, both now removed. The chimney stacks also appear to have been lowered in height.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2018. Previously listed as 82, Craigs Road, East Craigs (Scottish Agricultural Science Agency).