138 Glasgow Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 138 Glasgow Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 138-140 (Even Nos) Glasgow Road

Electoral Ward: Drum Brae/Gyle

Cramond

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Single-storey, rectangular-plan mirrored pair of 3-bay farm cottages. Red sandstone rubble with polished yellow sandstone dressings. Long and short dressings and quoins; projecting cills.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; gableted doorway to centre of each cottage breaking eaves, 2-leaf boarded timber door with glazed upper panels; windows flanking doorways to left and right.

W AND E ELEVATIONS: gabled.

N ELEVATION: flat-roofed, harled, single storey addition to centre of each cottage, remainder not seen 1999.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane to No 138, 4-pane to No 140. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge, regularly spaced ventilators. Coped brick gablehead and ridge stacks with circular cans. Coped stone skews with skewputts.

Statement of Interest

138-140 Glasgow Road are relatively unspoilt traditional farm cottages, prominently situated, originally belonging to North Gyle Farm. Such cottages were the product of the 19th century drive for improvement in the living conditions of farm workers, and were usually built or adapted from pattern books.

Expensive materials were employed, such as dressed stone and slate, to replace earlier workers' housing, normally thatched and built of clay and field boulders. Much of the original detailing survives, notably the skews and doorways.