Rhanberfydd Farmhouse and Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hope, Flintshire

Entry Name: Rhanberfydd Farmhouse and Cottage

Location: Located on the NE side of the main Mold to Wrexham road, approximately 1km E of Hope village.

County: Flintshire

Community: Hope (Yr Hob)

Community: Hope

Locality: Rhanberfydd Farm

Traditional County: Flintshire

Ffrith

Exterior

Two-storey house of mid C19 date with lower two-storey wing adjoining it in western elevation. Stone walls. House with pyramidical slate roof; west and garden elevations of two bays each; sash windows without glazing bars and with horns; painted lintels; louvred shutters; doorway in west elevation with six-panelled door and plain rectangular light over. Lower two-storey cottage wing thought to be older but no details of interior supplied; west elevation of two bays and centre door bay. Slate gabled roof with end coping and kneeler. Sash windows without glazing bars and with horns; louvred shutters; said to be a blocked window over doorway. Part of front garden before house and cottage enclosed by a wall of stone.

LIST DESCRIPTION NOT AMENDED AT TIME OF COMMUNITY RESURVEY IN MAY 1998.