Church of St Mary Magdalene

A Grade II Listed Building in Cerrigydrudion, Conwy

Entry Name: Church of St Mary Magdalene

Location: The parish church is set in a near circular churchyard on the S side of the village centre.

County: Conwy

Town: Cerrigydrudion

Community: Cerrigydrudion

Built-Up Area: Cerrigydrudion

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

A church on this site is said to have originally been established in c440, founded by Evan Gwas Padrig (Evan ap Llewelyn of Kinmeirch]. The present churchyard is near circular, indicating an early origin, and an earlier dedication was to Mair Faellen. The present fabric of the church is probably no earlier than the C13, the porch added in the C14. Some rebuilding appears to have taken place in the mid C17, contemporary with the re-dedication of the Geeler Chapel, originally a chantry built in 1503. Later, the church had a gallery, for a faculty was granted in 1770 for a replacement gallery. The church was remodelled in 1874 at the cost of £750, at which time it was reroofed and re-windowed. It was further restored in 1982.

Exterior

Built of local large rubble stonework, with a slate roof and serrated clayware ridges. Nave and chancel in a single cell, with an added S porch and S chancel chapel (Geeler or Gilar Chapel), and a C19 vestry with a reset sundial in the gable, on the N side. A gabled twin-opening bellcote with 2 bells stands over the W wall. Triple lancet limestone windows of the C19, the E chancel window similar but taller with minor cusping. A C14 2-light window has been reused in the C19 vestry. A small window, probably of C13 or C14 opens on the N side of the nave, and a similar window, altered internally, survives on the S. Boarded door to the porch, set behind a monolithic lintel. A quoin on the NE angle of the chancel has an inscription reading ROBERTVS WYNNE / HVIVS PAROCHIAE / RECTOR 1657. The E wall of which it is the quoin, appears contemporary with the added chapel. A small naive bas-relief Crucifixion in a multi-cusped round-headed niche, now coloured, is set in the apex of the E gable, and probably dates from the C17.

Interior

Open rafter roof of 7 bays over the nave, the trusses of arch-braced collar type perhaps a remodelling using medieval timbers, the 5 western trusses having cusped raking struts. The similar trusses over the 2 bays of the chancel have plain raking struts, and the rafters boarded over. Walls plastered in C19. Chancel floor raised by 1 step and further 2 steps into the sanctuary, which is paved with Maws type encaustic tiles. Oak reredos of c1920, but reader's desk, pulpit and lectern of pine. The octagonal stone font is of 1918, replacing an interesting small bracket bowl font of red marble, which now serves as a stoup, and retains its turned wooden cover, which is marbled to match, all probably C18 although Bezant Lowe states is modern. Whiteley organ of 1869.

Glass: E window, Christ appearing in the garden, 1874, a memorial to the Mainwaring family of Penaner. Central N window, for William Jones of Ty'n-y-graig and Liverpool, 1874, and NW window, the Good Samaritan, of 1876, also for Jones Ty'n-y-graig family. Modern glass in the NE window.

Monuments: N wall, from E, (a) small marble plaque to Lewis Anwyl of Tan-y-voel, d.1765; (b) white marble tablet with arms in a curved head, to Margaret Jones of Penanner, d.1711; (c) White sarcophagus tablet on black slate, by S M Seddon of Liverpool, to Margaret Jones of the White Lion, d.1813, and daughter; (d) a similar tablet but acroteria on the sarcophagus, also by Seddon, to John Roberts of Ty'n-y-graig, d.1809, with other members of the family; (e) brass plate on slate to William Price, surgeon major in the Crimea and the Indian Mutiny, and Medical Officer of Health to the Corwen Union, d.1887; (f) white tablet on black slate memorial to 6 soldiers killed in the Great War. In the Geeler chapel, (g) a large wall tomb in figured white marble. Two arch-headed panels between paired Corinthian columns carrying a flat entablature and tinctured crest set between end vases. To Margaret Price, daughter of Thomas Wynne of Bwlch-y-beydy, wife of Thomas Price of Geeler, who died 1723. His son, Robert Price, Serjeant at Law and Baron and His Majesty's court of Exchequer founded the almshouses opposite the church. The whole tomb is mounted on a limestone base. A painted benefaction board dated 1737 stands by the S door.

Miscellaneous: Parish chest of 1730, initialled IE and WE; a large oil painting of the Resurrection at the Tomb, with a large angel behind Christ, and a small oil painting of the head of Christ wearing the Crown of Thorns.

In the churchyard, below the E window is the ledger slab of Sir John Cecil Williams, the Hon Secretary, 1934-1964, of the Honourable Society of the Cymmrodorion.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a village church with medieval fabric, and with some features of special historic interest.