Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Cerrigydrudion, Conwy

Entry Name: Milestone

Building Class: Transport

Location: Beside the Holyhead Road, immediately S of the village, opposite the Saracen's Head Hotel.

County: Conwy

Town: Cerrigydrudion

Community: Cerrigydrudion

Built-Up Area: Cerrigydrudion

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

Following the Act of Union in 1801, a programme to improve the roads between the two capital cities of London and Dublin was initiated. In 1811 Thomas Telford was commissioned to undertake a survey of the roads between London and Holyhead and in 1817 began work on the northern stretch of the road at Shrewsbury. As well as overseeing the work, Thomas Telford also designed every detail of the road, and this milestone is one of a number designed for it. Milestones between Cernioge and Shrewsbury were erected in the period between 1826 and February 1827.

Exterior

Dressed Anglesey limestone slab, with shallow triangular head and raking chamfered sides. Cast iron inset plate, white lettering on black reading: HOLY- / HEAD / 57 / CERNIOGE / 3M - 2F / CORWEN / 9M – 6F.

The plate was damaged and becoming detached from the stone, so was temporarily removed by the Highways Agency in 2018, to be reinstated.

Listed as a fine example of one of Telford's milestones retaining its cast iron plate.