Lletty

A Grade II Listed Building in Eglwysbach, Conwy

Entry Name: Lletty

Location: Prominently located on an elevated hillside site facing SE across the Eglwysbach valley, to the E of a narrow lane running from Tal-y-Cafn to join the A 470 again some 2km S; accessed via a farm trac

County: Conwy

Community: Eglwysbach (Eglwys-bach)

Community: Eglwysbach

Locality: Meddiant Uchaf

Eglwys-Fâch

Exterior

Small, storeyed farmhouse, probably of third-quarter C18 date; ingeniously planned with 2 floors of accommodation above cow byre and stabling at lower ground floor/basement level. Of rubble (originally skim-rendered) with slate roof and projecting end chimney to L gable; red brick stack with simple cornice. The entrance to the raised ground floor is on the uphill side via a later rubble lean-to porch, with boulder foundations (partly collapsed at time of survey, May 1996). 2 slatestone steps to original entrance; boarded door with pegged oak frame. To the L of the porch is a blocked 2-light original window. The main face has three floors with three, equally-spaced basement entrances with exposed lintels and pegged, chamfered doorcases. Original small, slightly-recessed 9-pane sash windows to two L bays of raised ground floor; three similar windows to upper floor, under the eaves, the glazing lost. Boarded loading bay to R gable.

Interior

Brick vaulting to two left-hand byres; that to the R is now open to the second floor, though was originally ceiled. Timber-framed lath-and-plaster partitions are visible internally with simple beamed ceilings and wide splays to the windows; flagged floors.

Listed for its special interest as an C18 farm building of unusual plan form.