Great Barn at Plas Iolyn (also known as Esgubor Ddegwm)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentrefoelas, Conwy

Town: Pentrefoelas

Community: Pentrefoelas

Locality: Tre Brys

Pentrefoelas

History

Plas Iolyn is a major homestead of the district, the senior of three; the others being Gilar and Voelas. The early date may be inferred from the tower now attached to the Great Barn, whilst the house is associated with the Price (ap Rhys) family from the time of Sir Rhys fawr ap Maredudd o Hiraethog, who was rewarded for military service to Henry VII with a gift of lands here. His 5th son, the one most remembered by history, was Dr Elis Pryce, 'Doctor Coch', agent of Dudley, Earl of Leicester, notorious for his oppression of the district. The tower now attached to the N corner is perhaps the 'twr Prys' referred to by the 'Gentry Poet' Sion Tudor who died in 1602. The barn itself is a farm building of uncertain purpose probably built in C16, and by repute it is the tithe barn (esgubor ddegwm) used by Dr Coch to assemble the tithes in kind for the Earl of Leicester.

Exterior

The tower, at the NW corner, is built of large stones with the joints roughly galetted, and has a partially rock-cut lower floor approximately 4m x 4m, with an entrance on the W side under a roughly formed stone arch. Remains of a window embrasure on the N side, and a small recessed cupboard internally. The barn is attached to the corner of the tower. It is built of stone, including some courses of large boulders, with a slated roof between coped gables and rough kneelers. It is notably long and narrow, and has two small door openings, one of later date, on the E, and one door on the W approached from the house by an angled ramp cut in the native rock. Also on the W, where the rock falls away sharply, are 5 very small and widely spaced ventilation slits.

At the S end appears a partially walled quadrant, probably a later addition.

Interior

The interior is notable long and narrow, being c23.5m x 3.5m internally without evidence for cross partitions. The stone walls have been rendered at the lowest level for later farm use. The roof structure cannot at present be clearly seen, but appears to consist of 6 bays formed with tie beam and collar trusses with raking struts, and one tier of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Listed on account of the special historic interest and associations, and for the rarity of this type of building with such early origins.