Pont Meredydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannefydd, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont Meredydd

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Pont Meredydd (partly in Llannefydd community)

Location: Spanning the river Elwy at the NW boundary of the community and carrying an unclassified road running W from Llannefydd; partly in Llanfair Talhaiarn community.

County: Conwy

Community: Llannefydd (Llanefydd)

Community: Llannefydd

Locality: Pont Meredydd

Kinmel

History

The bridge was probably named after Meredydd Wynne of Plas Uchaf (d.1676). The present bridge is likely to be that built (following the loss of two earlier C18 ones to flooding) in 1768 by Peter Williams of Lawn, at a cost of £120.

Exterior

Third-quarter C18 vernacular single-span road bridge; of local limestone rubble construction with round-headed arch; rough-dressed voussoirs. Slab-coped rubble parapets, splayed at the approaches and with square terminating piers to the N; there is gentle battering to the N downstream side. The parapets meet at a point above the apex of the arch following the sharply-humped carriageway. At the southern upstream side, the parapet continues as a curved low, rubble wall.

Listed for its special interest as an C18 vernacular bridge.