L-shaped Agricultural Range at Plas Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannefydd, Conwy

Community: Llannefydd (Llanefydd)

Community: Llannefydd

Locality: Plas Uchaf

Llannefydd

History

L-shaped agricultural range consisting of a large late C16 primary barn and a C17 byre range, the two connected by a C19 cartshed block.

Exterior

L-shaped agricultural complex of two independent blocks linked by a low cart bay; of local rubble construction on a rubble plinth, with slate roofs, that to the primary (barn) section of old small slates, that to the byre section renewed with modern slates. The barn is sited with its W gable set into a slope and with the ground level higher on the N side. It has a rubble gable parapet to the W gable and battering to the tall E gable. The S side has a wide off-centre entrance, stepped-up and with original pegged and stopped-chamfered doorframe; old boarded stable door and exposed timber lintel. To the R of this are 2 ventilation slits, one above the other, and, to the far R a square window in a reduced opening with exposed lintel. Above this is a series of nesting boxes forming an incorporated dovecote; there are 12 stone niches with slate shelves, the 6 to the R being original and the 6 to the L being additional, probably C19. The N side has an upper boarded door with timber frame to the L, accessed via a flight of old stone steps. To the R are 2 low corrugated iron lean-tos, that to the R obscuring the other primary (opposing) entrance; further entrance to far R. Tall C19 (?) entrance to the downhill gable (E) with half boarded door and exposed lintel; 2-light window above.

The byre range has rubble gable parapets as before. There are 6 openings to the E side, all formerly entrances, though now all save the second from L and that to far R are reduced with modern steel-framed windows; boarded stable doors to the 2 entrances. Low C19 brewhouse addition to the centre rear, with squat end chimney and boarded door to the S face. Further boarded door and flanking modern windows to the L of this to the rear of the main building. Adjoining the S gable is a ruinous C19 rubble lean-to with a modern brick addition adjoining it to the E; 3-light modern window to the gable with a ventilation slit in the gable apex. The N gable has a bricked-up upper loading bay.

The link block is a low 2-bay rubble carthouse, its L opening reduced (C20 brick) and the R bay with a contemporary brick lean-to projection to the front.

Included for group value with other listed items at Plas Uchaf.