Bont Newydd (partly in Cefnmeiriadog community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannefydd, Conwy

Community: Llannefydd (Llanefydd)

Community: Llannefydd

Locality: Bont Newydd

Llannefydd

History

Two-span bridge of probable C18 origin; the smaller arch was rebuilt in 1835 at a cost of £119 following flood damage. It is probable that at the same time the height of the arch was raised and that previously the cutwaters incorporated refuges and that the carriageway, now flat, was formerly ramped.

Exterior

Late C18 or early C19 vernacular road bridge of one main arch and one subsidiary (flood) arch; of local limestone rubble construction, the main wide segmental arch with iron ties to both sides at the apex. The flood arch is round-headed and has projecting voussoirs and keystone, with plain stringcourse above. Between the arches on the upstream side is a triangular cutwater; on the downstream side the carriage way widens from this point, effectvely doubling the width of that part of the bridge above the flood arch. Tall slab parapets (replaced for two-thirds of the downstream side of the main arch), splayed at the approaches and with square terminating piers to the N, the stringcourses returned onto them. On the northern downstream side the parapet wall steps-down beyond the terminating pier to continue as a downward-sloping rubble wall for a further 8m.

Listed for its special local historic interest as a late C18 and first-half C19 bridge.