Bryn-Ffanigl-Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws yn Rhos, Conwy

Entry Name: Bryn-Ffanigl-Uchaf

Location: Located approximately 1.5km NE of Betws-yn-Rhos village on a rise; accessed via a short track leading off from an unclassified lane running W off the A 548 and set back behind low, whitened rubble for

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Betws yn Rhos

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Bryn-Ffanigl-Uchaf

Abergele

History

Late C16 or early C17 storeyed lateral chimney house with part of a second-quarter or mid C17 stair within; an end chimney is probably a contemporary addition. Early or second-quarter C19 extension at the SW corner.

Exterior

Two-storey lateral and end chimney house of whitened rubble with steeply-pitched modern slate roof; kneelered rubble gable parapets and cemented apron to boulder foundations. Off-centre entrance (L) to 4-bay main facade, via modern glazed lean-to porch; modern glazed door with exposed timber lintel. Modern casement windows, those to the ground floor all in enlarged openings, those to the first floor in early openings with exposed timber lintels. Large lateral chimney to the rear with gabled and kneelered breast and tall stack. Single-storey lean-to extensions to the R and L of this, with modern openings throughout. The R gable has a pegged-framed upper loading bay with boarded door, a plain-glazed closet light and further modern windows. The L gable has a tall end chimney with elongated gable to its breast, lacking coping and kneelers (probably a later addition). At the L corner is a one-and-a-half storey C19 slated addition with external stone-stepped access to an upper catslide dormer entrance with boarded door; rounded corner with modern openings and buttress to the return.

Interior

Probably originally a cross-passage arrangement. In the present entrance hall is a second-quarter or mid C17 staircase, though this has been reversed in the last 20 years. Oak treads and risers and a square newel post with elongated 3-part geometric finial; moulded rail. (The flat, shaped balusters formerly recorded have been removed and destroyed). Stopped-chamfered wooden lateral and end fireplace bressummers.

Listed for the special interest of its sub-medieval origins.