Pant Idda

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws yn Rhos, Conwy

Entry Name: Pant Idda

Location: Located to the north-east of the community to the S of an unclassified lane running SW from Abergele towards Dolwen; set back behind modern forecourt walls.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Betws yn Rhos

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Pant Idda

Abergele

History

Large sub-medieval storeyed house, probably of C17 date, re-roofed and refitted in 1722; a date plaque appears on the facade. Modern alterations.

Exterior

Large and unusually long storeyed house with lateral and end chimneys, and a lower rear wing forming a T-plan. Of local rubble construction with slate roof and sandstone coped and kneelered gabled parapets. 8-bay entrance front with early Georgian moulded and dentilated wooden eaves. Modern single-storey slated and rendered porch to far L; further entrance with modern canopy porch to sixth bay from L. The ground-floor windows have brick cambered heads and there are 4 surviving window openings to first floor, each alternate one having been blocked; modern glazing throughout. Above the second ground floor window from L is a plain painted stone plaque with the incised date 1722. Lateral chimney to the rear, with narrow gabled breast projecting above the eaves line. Large out-of-character picture window to ground floor L with a cambered window to first floor above. Further modern-glazed windows in original openings and a pair of modern French windows to the gable end of the additional wing.

Interior

An oak dogleg stair of c1722 survives to the upper floors; the lower flight is a modern replacement, though of different design and material. The original section has flat-capped square newels, oak treads and risers, a moulded rail and turned balusters. Some stripped C18 timber-framed partitions and ceiling beams, otherwise modernised interiors.

Included for its special interest as a dated C18 house with earlier, sub-medieval origins.