Llanfair Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Talhaiarn, Conwy

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn (Llanfair Talhaearn)

Community: Llanfair Talhaiarn

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Three-span road bridge, probably of late C17 or early C18 origin.

Exterior

Of rubble construction with 3 segmental arches, the central one twice the width of those flanking; rough dressed voussoirs. On the downstream side are 2 semi-circular cutwaters, whilst on the upstream side are 2-stage cutwaters of pointed profile. The latter are of limestone ashlar and are replacements of the C19. Slab-coped rubble parapets, some of the copings replaced with concrete. The parapets slope up gently at the approaches and are slightly splayed; at the S end on the downstream side is a modern flight of stone steps.

Listed for its special historic interest as a good late C17/early C18 village bridge.