Pentre-mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Entry Name: Pentre-mawr

Location: Located towards the N end of Dundonald Avenue, overlooking the former grounds, now the town park.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Built-Up Area: Abergele

Abergele

History

Constructed on the site of the C17 manor house, first mentioned in 1697. The C18 house, the seat of the Jones-Bateman family, was extended c1830, but burned out in 1850. The present building was erected three years later, in 1853. It is now converted into 24 flats.

Exterior

Stone, partly rendered and painted, with some limestone dressings and slate roofs. The principal (W) front is of 5 bays, symmetrical, with a central storeyed porch with high angle buttresses; double panelled doors with a chamfered stone head and hood moulding, and a canted oriel window to the upper chamber with Tudor arched lights and crenellated parapet above a string course. To either side, 2 window bays, all with timber cross windows to each floor and stone labels. The centre of each side is gabled, with a high lancet window. Symmetrical brick stacks of star plan. Over the door is a mantled and crested coat of arms, with the inscription SPES NON FRACTA. The S end has an ashlar square bay with 3-light mullioned and transomed windows. A narrower 2-storey link at the rear connects with the 2-storey contemporary rear parallel range, built in unrendered stone rubble, which has an oriel window on the S end. Four pairs of star-plan brick stacks, the flues linked by zig-zag bricks. At the front the rear range extends one bay and is rendered.

Converted to flats and much altered.

Included as a handsome mansion house in the Gothick style.