Bridge over Former Railway Line at Llannerch Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefnant, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Bridge over Former Railway Line at Llannerch Park

Building Class: Transport

Location: To E of A525 approximately 1km N of Trefnant. Carries minor road over former Vale of Clwyd Railway cutting opposite gates of Llannerch Park.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Trefnant

Community: Trefnant

Locality: Llannerch

Tremeirchion

Dated 1858; part of the Vale of Clwyd Railway, constructed from 1857-1858 (opened October 1858).

Exterior

Cast iron and stone road bridge. Abutments to E and W in rock-faced squared masonry with smooth levelling course. Above abutments, stone parapet walls have large piers to inner ends, and smaller piers to outer ends; heavy flat copings to piers. Span of bridge in iron with brick soffits. Girders to N and S carry foundry plate 'Brymbo 1858'. Cast iron railings to N and S have tall round-headed arcade with pierced spandrels and hand-rails.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an original bridge from one of North Wales' earliest branch lines, and as an example of work from the famous Brymbo Foundry.