Argoed Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckley, Flintshire

Locality: Mynydd Isa

Built-Up Area: Buckley

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

Argoed Hall probably originated C16 or early C17. It appears to have a complex history of partial rebuilding, addition and alteration with a major campaign of work in the late C19/early C20.

Exterior

Pebbledash with slate roof and yellow brick chimneys. 2-and-a-half and 3-storey core block with 2-storey wings, irregular plan form. E Elevation to garden has near-symmetrical main block with a central single-storey gabled porch with decorative barge-boards, two tall sash windows per floor with painted stone lintels and sills. An off-centre chimney rises to the left of the porch. Attached to right and set back is a lower 2-storey range with a basement. The rear elevation of this range has a low brick outshut attached and on each floor a 2-light stone mullioned window, that on the ground floor within the outshut.

The S elevation to Argoed Hall Lane has a C20 extension ground floor and one sash window with painted stone lintels and sills on each of the first and second floors. The gable end has barge-boards and a finial. The left-hand return elevation has a 4-light stone transomed window at first floor level. Set back and attached to the left is a 2-storey range which has one door per floor on the right-hand side, the upper one reached by an external C20 stair, and 2 casement windows per floor to the left.

Interior

Rooms on the ground and first floor generally have boxed-in beams and there are various boarded and panelled doors of late C18 or early C19 date. A stair, probably of C17 date, rises through three storeys. The stair winds around a central core of 4 continuous newels. A cellar/basement is reached from a stone stair leading down from the kitchen.

The 2-storey western range has an exposed tie-beam roof truss with angle struts, and some possibly C17 timbers are visible in the roof space of the main building though some of these have been re-used and many replaced.

Listed for the special interest of its sub-medieval origins and surviving interior features.