United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Entry Name: United Reformed Church

Also known as: United Reformed Church,Tyddyn Street

Location: At the corner of Tyddyn Street with Grosvenor Street overlooking the former railway station.

County: Flintshire

Community: Mold (Yr Wyddgrug)

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

1863 by W W Gwyther of London. A foil to his classical work of the same year at Bethesda, Mold; it was constructed as the English Congregational Church.

Exterior

Lancet style with advanced central lobby, flush, steeply pitched 3-gabled porch with cresting to right. Transept-like gables to side elevations, advanced organ chamber flanked by lean-to vestries. Spirelet removed from n corner.
Rubble with dressed facings, stepped buttresses. Canted slate roof with simple eaves cornice and raking gable parapets on kneelers. Crucufix finial over front, vent chimney over organ chamber.
Tripartite lancet to lobby with 3 stepped lancets over. Paired lancets to sides, taller with oculi over to "transepts". 3 stepped lancets to organ chamber.

Interior

Interior scissor trusses on plain corbels, with pierced trefoils to spandrels, apex boarded. Windows recessed under 4 centred arches internally. Deacon's seats removed.

Chapel contains old large scale model of the building.