Coedybrain

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysceifiog, Flintshire

Community: Ysceifiog

Locality: Garneddwen

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

A mid C18 house with a late C19 wing to its gable end. C19 bay windows were removed after a fire late C20, when sash windows were reinstated to restore the original character of the house.

Exterior

A 5-bay Georgian farmhouse of 2 storeys and attic, with brick front on a rubble plinth, and with dressed stone quoins. A slate roof has coped gables and brick end stacks. Plat bands are between storeys. The windows in the lower and upper storeys have segmental brick heads, stone sills and 12-pane hornless sashes (in the lower storey restored after removal of C19 bay windows). The central doorway is within an open gabled porch and has a half-glazed door with plain overlight. In the attic are 3 16-pane sash windows under gablets, the sills of which break the line of the plat band.

Set back against the R gable end of the house is a lower single-bay 2-storey wing under hipped roof with brick stack to the R side. In the pebble-dashed upper storey is a horned sash in a segmental brick surround. In the lower storey is an integral brick lean-to with a half-glazed door to the L and 2-light casement to the R. Both the upper storey and lean-to have rusticated quoins.

The side and rear walls of the main house are pebble dashed, although the traces of a former plat band can be seen in the rear wall. The L gable end has French doors inserted in the lower storey and windows centre and L in the middle storey replaced in earlier openings. The 3-window rear wall has replaced windows and a single-storey gabled porch R of centre, the doorway to which is in the L side wall. On the L side of the house are added external steps to an inserted first-floor doorway. The R side wall of the C19 wing has 2 horizontal-sliding sashes in the lower storey and doorway at the R end, with a sash window upper L.

Interior

A central stair hall retains a full-height dog-leg stair. This has turned balusters, 3 per tread, and moulded tread ends, and wreathed hand rails. The drawing room on the L side of the hall has wood panelling with raised fields. The room above it retains a marble fireplace with keyed lintel. The doors are principally of 2 large fielded panels.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare example of a substantial Georgian brick farmhouse retaining external character and good interior detail.