Pantgwynmawr

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ysceifiog, Flintshire

Entry Name: Pantgwynmawr

Location: Approximately 0.8km NNE of Ysceifiog church, on the NE side at the end of a lane N of a minor road between Ysceifiog and Lixwm.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Ysceifiog

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

A mid C17 farmhouse originally of 3 units comprising hall, parlour and service room. A kitchen was added behind the service room later in the C17. There have been few subsequent alterations except for the addition of a small porch at the rear which houses a stairway.

Exterior

A substantial 2-storey farmhouse of rubble stone and slate roof with brick stack to the R and a tall brick lateral stack behind, comprising a long range set across the slope, with the later kitchen wing behind to the L on the uphill side. Windows mainly retain stone mullions, which have plain chamfers in the lower storey and ovolo-mouldings in the upper storey. The front has 3-light windows and is of coursed stone. The doorway is L of centre and has a C19 stone surround with keyed lintel and replaced door. To its R are 2 windows lighting the hall and a similar window further R to the parlour, with 3 corresponding upper-storey windows. To the L of the doorway is an enlarged window to the service room with modern details, above which are two original 3-light windows. In the R gable end the parlour has a 3-light window, and a large 3-light window with transom in the upper storey. In the L gable end of the house the service room has a 4-light window in the lower storey (one light of which is now infilled) and a blocked 3-light window above. Set back behind the service room is the 2-storey gabled kitchen wing. Its side wall has a boarded door under a wooden lintel. In the upper storey is an inserted boarded door to the L, with a small single-light window in a stone surround on its R side. The gable end of the kitchen wing has an inserted horizontal sash window upper R and a brick end stack replacing an original stone stack. In the opposite side wall are 4-light mullioned windows in both storeys.

A gabled porch, incorporating the stairway, is offset to the R side of the rear, has a boarded door under brick segmental head, and a fixed stair light above it. Set back on its L side is the massive projecting hall stack, which has an inserted wooden-framed window in its side wall, and a corrugated iron lean-to garage built against it. Further L, above the parlour, is a 2-light mullioned window.

Interior

The original plan form with cross passage is maintained. Timber-framed screens in the passage have survived but the details are concealed. The hall has a joist-beam ceiling with ogee stops, and lateral fireplace with a cambered timber lintel with ogee stop. The square-headed door-frame from hall to parlour is chamfered with ogee stops. The rear kitchen also retains a large fireplace with timber lintel, and an integral oven.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as an exceptionally well-preserved C17 house retaining its original plan form and an almost complete set of mullioned windows.