Fox Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysceifiog, Flintshire

Community: Ysceifiog

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

Early C19 and shown as a public house on the 1849 Tithe map.

Exterior

A 2-storey late Georgian public house of rendered walls painted white and renewed slate roof with brick end stack to the L and stone stack to the centre-R. The original building is double fronted with hornless sash windows and central boarded door. A single-bay addition on the R side has a single horned sash window in the lower storey, while its gable end has inserted windows. Behind it is an added brick outshut.

The L gable end is double-pitched. Beneath the R-hand gable is an inserted window lower L, while beneath the L-hand gable is a small-pane hornless sash under a brick segmental head in the lower storey and a large inserted window above it.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late Georgian house retaining early character, and for group value with other listed items in the centre of Ysceifiog village.