Earl Buildings including Town & Country & C.Wilcox

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Entry Name: Earl Buildings including Town & Country & C.Wilcox

Location: On the street line between Trustee Savings Bank at High Street corner and Territorial Force Association building.

County: Flintshire

Community: Mold (Yr Wyddgrug)

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

Exterior

Large c18 domestic (?) building, altered later. 3 storey 4 bay scribed cement render front with pedoment treatment and chanelled and pilasters, right hand bay set back slightly and possibly later. Present roof of cement tiles, chimneys removed. Small flat roofed lead dormer with small panes to right slope of "pediment" roof.

6 pane shallow sashes to 2nd floor, (outer pair blocked). 12 pane sashes, probably original, with plain reveals, stone sills, 1st floor. Ground floor modern shopfronts. Left elevation has 12 pane sashes to 1st floor recessed in round arched panels above a sill band. Later casements above. 24 pane sash stair window to centre of rear elevation.

Group value.