Earl Chambers (Chester Chronicle Building)

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

C1910 by F A Roberts of mold. Edwardian baroque.

Exterior

2 storey, 9 bay english bond brick, vermiculated stone plinth. Freestone channelled end pilasters, string course, cornice and parapet. Advanced 3 bay centre, channelled end pilasters, freestone ground floor. Steeply pitched slate roof, raking gable parapets, tall brick stacks with cornices.
12 pane sashes to 1st floor, gauged brick voussoirs; terra cotta keystones on advanced bay, aprons to sills. Keystoned round arched openings to ground floor of advanced bay. Mullion and transoms windows; panelled double door to left, semicircular fanlight over. Other ground floor windows have brick voussoirs brick bracketed sills. Those on left having lost lower glazing bars.

Included for group value.