BBC Radio Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

1875-6 by John Douglas of Chester in Arts and Crafts style. Formerly the schoolmaster's house for the adjacent British School.

Exterior

L-shaped, 2 storey english bond brick with half-timbered gable advanced to street. Medium pitch slate roof, deep verges and eaves, exposed purlins. Eaves brackets to advanced gable. Projecting stepped chimney to right end, truncated similar to rear.
Buttresses sweep out at W and S corners, saw edged string courses to principal elevations. 6 light small paned window to half timbered gable. (Serves two rooms). Stone mullioned windows to ground floor. Asymmetric 2 and 4 light to advanced gable, 4 light to other wing. Modern glazing. Cambered brick arches to rear openings.
Catslide hood on brackets to square headed doorway to left of advanced bay. Contemporary railed forecourt.