Former Market Hall & Assembly Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

C1849 by Alfred Lockwood on the site of the former court leet of the Manor of Mold. Erected by the Mold Market Company it was purchased by the Mold Local Board in 1882. Second storey added in 1874 but removed during restorations in 1985.

Exterior

3 bay pedimented classical front. Uncoursed rubble with rusticated ashlar quoins on plinth. New slate roof with bracketed eaves. Bulls eye bearing clock within bracketed pediment.
1st floor, large central window with cornices to plain 2-order architrave. Plain lugged architrave with mid-rail lugs to flanking windows. 12 pane modern sashes. Modern rectangular on brackets with iron railings. Central doorway with keystoned round arch on impost blocks flanked by similar windows to ground floor. Modern fittings.
7 bay side elavations with central doorway and similar fenestration to front. Number of windows blocked on north side. Central round arched doorway at rear gives access to first floor, flanking windows.