Maes y Vaynor

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Entry Name: Maes y Vaynor

Location: At the junction of Love Lane with King Street. In their own grounds with contemporary outhouses and boundary walls.

County: Flintshire

Community: Mold (Yr Wyddgrug)

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

Dated 1910, by F A Roberts of Mold. Pair of reflected villas in the Arts and Crafts style.

2 storeys and attic. Red brick, plastered and whitewashed above ground floor.
Returned wings to outer ends. Twin gables to centre of villas, hexagonal turrets to outer corners. Steep red tile roofs, deep eaves and verges, plain barge boards. Simply moulded central stack, shouldered chimneys to flanks, forward pair corbelled out. Stacks removed save one on Sunny Bank. pair flat roofed 3-light domers in roof, small paired casements, cornice. accompanied by smaller 2 light on Sunny Bank.
Turrets rise to eaves. Conical roofs with finials. Bands of windows, shallower on 1st floor. Pargetting in gables features mythical beasts supporting swagged strapwork cartouches dated AD 1910.

Small paned 3 light window to gables. Recessed balcony between turrets and gables, 2 light windows, glazed doors. Recessed doorway below, original doors; 3 light windows, cambered transoms, small panes over. Cross windows between chimneys to sides, blind lunette to upper.

Contemporary interiors.