Old County Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

1833-4 by Thomas Jones of Chester. A gothic lantern was removed shortly after completion and the building extensively altered in 1880. Tudor Gothic.

Exterior

Cruciform plan, diagonally tooled ashlar on plinth. Transepts to main hall. 2 storey chambers to rear with later vice and adjoining single storey porch to right, group of windows with dormer in roof to left.
Eaves band with crenellated parapet and raking parapets at gable ends. Slate roofs with roll-moulded stone ridge. Single stack at rear with angular shafts on rectangular base. Moulded panel to front gable with Prince of Wales' feathers and motto (1880 ?), transept gables have pierced trefoils, lozenge bearing date 1834 to rear. Chamfered corners.
Eaves band linked to label over 3 light cross window over doorway with 4 centred hollow chamfer moulded arch with spandrels, returned label. Labelled 2 light cross windows to sides; upper lights of those to rear blocked. Tall 3 light cross windows to transepts; similar over small window between buttresses with pierced trefoils at rear. Square headed, labelled side door to transepts.

Exterior has bullet splashes from riots of May 1869.

Interior

Interior decayed, C1880'S ribbed celling. Stepped stone floor faces dais with Gothic canopy flanked by crenellated doorcases.