A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: 7

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

Early to mid C19. The 1833 map shows No 5 combined with No 3 as the Eagle and Child PH and No 7 as the Star Inn PH. The 1871 OS map, however, does not mark either as a Public House.

Exterior

3-storey, 2-window scribed render front with quoins. Steep slate roof with large central red brick chimney and further stacks to left and midway down roof verges. Small-pane sash windows offset to left (9, 12 and 16-pane); cambered heads to 1st floor. 6-panel door to left with traceried overlight. Modern shopfront to right. Projecting chimney breast at rear.

Group value with neighbouring listed items in Cross Street, Whitford Street and Pen-y-Ball Street