A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: 9

Location: At the junction with Pen-y-Ball Street and Whitford Street; stepped forward from the adjoining No 1 Pen-y-Ball Street and set in the slope.

County: Flintshire

Community: Holywell (Treffynnon)

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

Exterior

Mid C19 frontage to an earlier building which is said to have once been the Star Inn PH and to date from 1620; however the 1833 map indicates the Star Inn PH to have been the building to left (now No 7). Tall scribed render 1-window front, with quoins, to a height of 3-storeys but with no window to the top floor. Horned 16-pane sash window to 1st floor; 6-pane fixed glazed window to ground floor right beside flat roofed addition including porch and bay window; panelled decoration flanks 4-pane horned sash; half-glazed door.

Group value with neighbouring listed items in Cross Street, Pen-y-Ball Street and Whitford Street.