Gatehouse to St. Winefride's Chapel & Well

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

Builtin later C19 as the gatehouse to St Winefride's Well which became a major place of pilgrimage in medieval times and is the onlt shrine in Britain to have survived the Reformation. Architecturally the chapel and well is of exeptional interest. This gatehouse probably ceased to be the main entrance, for pilgrims wishing to bathe in the curative waters of the plunge bath, when the gardens were laid out and the modern custodian's house was built.

A gatehouse building is shown on this site in mid C19 views. John Welch is known to have produced designs for improvements in 1837 and later T H Wyatt designed Ladies and Gentlemen's Baths beyond and a castellated lodge. THis building, however, is likely to relate to further work in the later C19 and is shown on the 1871 OS map. Gothic, 3-storey rubble structure with freestone parapet and dressings and mostly slate roof; stone chimney stack with ballflower neck band. 3-bay elevation to Greenfield Street - gabled 'oriel' window rising through parapet contains transomed 2-light cusped windows. Square porch on uphill side with pierced parapet, Tudor arches and imitation carved gargoyles to corners; includes turnstile.
Rubble wall slopes down to meet present shrine entrance on E side of plunge bath; railings along road-side link the Garehouse and the Well Chapel.

Partly boarded-up and in poor condition at time of inspection (May 1990).

Included for group value with St Winefride's Chapel and Well (Grade I).