A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: 12

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

Earlier C19 (shown on 1833); known to have been a butcher's shop since 1856.

Exterior

Late-Georgian, 3-storey, 2-window scribed render front. Roof covered with small slates; red brick chimney stack to rear pitch. Recessed 9 and 12-pane sash windows. Good shop front with blind box over deep moulded and dentil cornice; lettering to fascia, Doric columns and 3-light window over panelled stallriser; half-glazed door to right. Square headed gated opening to through passage at right within which is the 6-panel door to No 12A. The advanced No 10 overlaps slightly to right. Scribed and stone flagged passage; scribed rendered rear with horned sashes; modern extension.

Group value. Listed for its especially well preserved town centre Late Georgian front.